Medfinder
Last verified

Drug Shortage Tracker

We report the latest information on drug availability, determined from Medfinder user and search data, information from the FDA, and other relevant data sources.

Drugs Searched for on Medfinder

Unique medications searched by our users over a rolling 30 day period

1,398+0%
Last Updated 10/28/2026

Drugs Currently in Shortage (FDA)

As reported by the FDA

69-1%
Last Updated 10/28/2026

Commonly searched medications

Current public shortage signals

Server-rendered aggregate data for commonly searched medications, recomputed every 6 hours from Medfinder pharmacy checks and FDA shortage records.

MedicationFDA statusAvailability scoreIn-stock ratePharmacy checksPatient reportsLast verified
EstradiolEstradiolNot listed3%3%5,9998,145
Adderall XRTriple-bead Mixed Amphetamine SaltsCurrently in Shortage1%1%23,0425,530
AdderallMixed Amphetamine SaltsCurrently in Shortage1%1%24,2785,143
VyvanseLisdexamfetamine DimesylateCurrently in Shortage2%2%8,9403,791
DottiEstradiolNot listed2%2%2,8032,317
VivelleEstradiolNot listed2%2%9901,579
Premarinestrogens, conjugated (USP)Not listed2%2%9211,337
RelexxiiMethylphenidate HydrochlorideAvailable2%2%2,3061,124
ZenzediDextroamphetamine SulfateCurrently in Shortage2%2%2,364813
LyllanaEstradiolNot listed2%2%790810
Dexmethylphenidate XRDexmethylphenidate HydrochlorideNot listed2%2%802698
RitalinMethylphenidate HydrochlorideCurrently in Shortage2%2%1,443662
Focalin XRDexmethylphenidate HydrochlorideNot listed2%2%774651
DivigelEstradiolNot listed2%2%474566
Dexedrine XRDextroamphetamine SulfateNot listed2%2%1,480439
FocalinDexmethylphenidate HydrochlorideNot listed3%3%330412
XelstrymDextroamphetamineCurrently in Shortage0%0%2,902309
Adzenys XRAmphetamineCurrently in Shortage1%1%497308
Amphetamine XRAmphetamineCurrently in Shortage1%1%548304
DuloxetineDuloxetineNot listed16%16%55296
EllaUlipristal AcetateNot listed3%3%103230
DaytranaMethylphenidateCurrently in Shortage2%2%348228
BuprenorphineBuprenorphineNot listed16%16%25225
MinivelleEstradiolNot listed2%2%200222
ProgesteroneProgesteroneNot listed20%20%15213

Can't find your medications? We've helped 30,000+ patients find hard-to-find medications in stock.

Search Volume

Most Searched on Medfinder

Over the last 30 days

MedicationShortage ReportsChangeLast LocatedTotal Pharmacies CheckedIn Stock Percentage
Estradiol8,145+87%10/28/20265,9993%
Adderall XR5,530-24%10/28/202623,0421%
Adderall5,143+11%10/28/202624,2781%
Vyvanse3,791+25%10/28/20268,9402%
Dotti2,317+126%10/28/20262,8032%
Vivelle1,579+183%10/28/20269902%
Premarin1,337+236%10/27/20269212%
Relexxii1,124+40%10/28/20262,3062%
Zenzedi813+25%10/28/20262,3642%
Lyllana810+72%10/27/20267902%
Showing 1–10 of 2434
…

Subscribe to Shortage Updates from Medfinder

Get a weekly email with the latest drug shortage updates, resolutions, and availability changes.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Latest Shortage Updates

Newly Reported Drugs on Shortage

As reported by the FDA

MedicationAvailabilityLast UpdatedShortage ReportsSource
Amino Acid InjectionCritical Shortage10/19/20260FDA
AdderallCritical Shortage10/23/20265,143FDA + Medfinder
Isopto AtropineCritical Shortage11/07/20250FDA
Azacitidine InjectionCritical Shortage10/20/20260FDA
Bacitracin Ophthalmic OintmentCritical Shortage10/23/20260FDA
Bupivacaine HydrochlorideCritical Shortage10/21/20260FDA
Marcaine With EpinephrineCritical Shortage10/21/20260FDA
CarboplatinCritical Shortage10/21/20261FDA
CefotaximeCritical Shortage10/14/20260FDA
ZianaCritical Shortage10/21/20260FDA
Showing 1–10 of 65